Entry: My very first blog entry!! Tuesday, November 25, 2003



Hi, I'm Monica, a 24 year old female from Minnesota.  I decided to start this blog for many reasons, the main one being that I just need an outlet for my feelings and frustrations.  I've been through a lot of shit in my short life, and usually just keep it bottled inside.  My fears and frustrations include, but are not limited to: Lonliness, self confidence issues, anxiety, self worth issues, lack of motivation and most of all... just pain!  I have a wonderful family, one some people can only dream of.  My parents were high school sweethearts who got married at 19 and raised 4 children.  I look at my parents as my cheerleaders, the people who even at my worst, never gave up on me.  The people who look at me and see what I don't see, and try to make me see the same thing.  The people who gave me life, and helped my learn to live on my own and be a responsible adult.  The people who, no matter what I do or say, will always love me the same.  I have 2 younger brothers and an older sister.  My lil brother Derek is 21 and absolutely amazes me everyday.  He has a love for life that I cannot even begin to understand.  He's recently found love, and it shows in his eyes and glows from within.  He's smart, handsome, funny, hard-working, and is an exact replica of my papa.  Drew is 18, and this kid is my entire world.  I sometimes look at him and still see the 8 year old I used to play teatherball with.  Sometimes I see the 11 year old who used to get beat up on the playground because he was the scrawny, nerdy kid.  Today I see the best 18 year old on the planet.  The kid who used to get beat up and picked on, is now the kid who lifts weights 5 times a week and could definately do the ass kicking.  I just love him, I could go on and on forever but I don't want to bore you.  My sister Heidi is 27 years old, and is my absolute BEST FRIEND!  On my worst days, she's the one person who can always pick me up.  She's loved and lost, but has realized that this loss only strengthened her for future love.  She LOVES animals, so much that she refuses to eat meat and thinks it's necessary to criticize me when I want a big juicy hamburger.  She's crazy, but she's the BEST!  Could it get any better?  I think not.  So anyway, here is a little quiz dealie to help you get to know me a little better.

Name: Monica
Birthdate: July 18, 1979 
Height: 5'7"
Hair: Red/Auburn, whatever 
Location: Minnesota
Real Name: Monica Jayde
Nick Name: Mon, Mo-Mo, Mony Mony *thanks Dicky*
Website: http://pub135.ezboard.com/bbadassmonsplace
Sex: Whenever I can get it!!  Ok, Ok.. I'm a woman
Marital Status: Single
Kids: Nope
Pets: 2 chinchillas, Missy and Roo
Hobbies: Poetry, family, my online buds *love ya*, dancing, etc.
Do you have any piercings or tatoos: No tats.  Pierced belly button and double pierced ears.
Personality Traits: Funny, outgoing, bitchy, goofy, real!!! 
Pet Peeves: CHEATERS!!!  Anybody who lies, I hate liars! 
Do you drink: Yes I do!
Color: Green
Sport: Ice Hockey, GO WILD!!!
Place for a date: Ya know, I don't need much.  Dinner and a movie back at my place with some wine and candles is purrrfect!  I'm easy to please. 
Favorite Saying: "COME ON!" 
Favorite Number: 2 and 12 
Food: Yes, please!  I love all foods... put it in front of me, I'll probably eat it. 
Drink: Mountain Dew *ugh* and for alcohol, Captain Morgan/Diet Coke *yummm*
Car: If it gets me where I'm going, I could care less!!
Perfume or Cologne: Neither, I HATE perfume!  I loooove Victorias Secret *Strawberries & Champagne* 
Movie: Billy Madison and American History X
Music: I like all kinds of music, favs include: James Taylor & Ben Folds Five
Actors/Actresses: Eh, Cameron Diaz and Adam Sandler
IceCream: New York Vanilla
Toothpaste: Mentadent
Place to be kissed: My neck and the inside of my thigh *tingle*

   2 comments

Name
November 25, 2003   07:42 PM PST
 
Awwwwwwwwwwwww!! My poor baby!! Mon, you are one of the most beautiful people I have ever known and don't you forget it!! I love ya girl :)
leese
November 25, 2003   04:24 PM PST
 
that was beautiful monica. i have the page saved, i hope you keep adding to it! i wish all my net buddies had one!! love you bunches! :)(:

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments